BND School 2019

Europe/Brussels
Spa (Belgium)

Spa (Belgium)

Domaine Sol Cress Spaloumont, 5 - 4900 SPA | Belgique Tél : +32 87 77.23.53 | Fax : +32 87 77.48.93 info@solcress.be | www.solcress.be
Andrea Giammanco (UCL), Andrea Giammanco (UCL), Giacomo Bruno (Université de Louvain), Vincent Lemaitre (UCL)
Description

BND School, Spa (Belgium)

2–13 Sept 2019

Belgian Dutch German graduate school in particle physics

The school is intended primarily for experimental high energy physicists preparing a PhD in particle physics, in particular during their first two years. The lectures cover both theoretical and experimental aspects of the field. The BND graduate school 2019 will take place between 2nd (14:00) and 13th (13:00) September 2019, in Spa. Students are expected to stay the full period of the school. The fee will be 1100 Euro, and covers all expenses: meals, lectures, excursions, and boarding.

Scientific programme

Quantum Field Theory Ronald Kleiss (RU)
Electroweak Theory Céline Degrande (UCLouvain)
QFT/EWK Tutorial Ronald Kleiss / Céline Degrande
Experimental tests of Electroweak Physics Andrea Knue (Freiburg)
DELPHES / Student Project Michele Selvaggi (CERN)
Flavour Physics Experiments Danny van Dyk (TU Munich)
Tracking, vertexing, flavour-tagging Pascal Vanlaer (ULB)
Neutrino Experiments Daan van Eijk (Nikhef)
Cosmology Marco Drewes (UCLouvain)
Gravitational Waves Tanja Hinderer (UVA)
Long-Lived Particle Searches Steven Lowette (VUB)
Special lecture: The SPECULOOS project: hunting for habitable exoplanets around the nearest very-low-mass stars Michael Gillon
Special lecture: Future of High Energy Physics tbc

Local Organizing Committee

Andrea Giammanco (UCLouvain) - chair

Giacomo Bruno (UCLouvain)

Vincent Lemaître (UCLouvain)

Carine Baras (UCLouvain) - secretariat

International Programme Committee

Achim Stahl (RWTH Aachen)

Auke Pieter Colijn (UVA)

Dirk Ryckbosch (UGent)

Dominic Hirschbuehl (Wuppertal)

Evelyne Daubie (UMons)

Frank Ellinghaus (Wuppertal)

Freya Blekman (VUB)

Guenther Fluegge (RWTH Aachen)

Ian Brock (Bonn)

Jo van de Brand (VU/NIKHEF)

Klaus Moenig (DESY)

Michael Kobel (TU Dresden)

Nicolo de Groot (RU)

Nick van Remortel (Antwerpen)

Pascal Vanlaer (ULB)

Paul de Jong (UVA/NIKHEF)

Raimond Snellings (UU)

Steven Lowette (VUB)

Thorsten Kuhl (DESY)

More information

Organizing institutes: Belgium, Netherlands, Germany

More information about previous BND Schools

We gratefully acknowledge support from:

Centre for Cosmology, Particle Physics and Phenomenology (CP3) at UCLouvain

FNRS and FWO through the Excellence of Science project be.h - The Higgs boson gateway to physics beyond the Standard Model

FNRS through the Doctoral School in Physics and Astrophysics (PandA)

Registration
BND School registration
Participants
  • Abanti Ranadhir Sahasransu
  • Aleksandra Snoch
  • Alessio Pizzini
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Andrea Helen Knue
  • Angela Taliercio
  • Anne-Sophie Berthold
  • Artem Basalaev
  • Ashley McDougall
  • Brian Moser
  • Christian Nass
  • Daan van Eijk
  • Danny van Dyk
  • Evelin Bakos
  • Fang-Ying Tsai
  • Federica Pasquali
  • Florian Bury
  • Gianny Mestdach
  • Hesham El Faham
  • Hilbrand Kuindersma
  • Igor Kostiuk
  • Joran Angevaare
  • Jordy Butter
  • Julien Touchèque
  • Khawla JAFFEL
  • Laurent Pétré
  • Lex Greeven
  • Liam Wezenbeek
  • Lissa Keersmaekers
  • Luka Lambrecht
  • Luuk Vermunt
  • Marianna Liberatore
  • Mees van Kampen
  • Mike Sas
  • Mohsen Rezaei Estabragh
  • Mostafa Mahdavikhorrami
  • Nils Gillwald
  • Pascal Vanlaer
  • Peter Gaemers
  • Pierre-Alexandre Petitjean
  • Rahul Balasubramanian
  • Ronald Kleiss
  • Senne Van Putte
  • Silvia Ferreres Solé
  • Sophie Wuyckens
  • Supriya Sinha
  • Surabhi Sharma
  • Tanja Hinderer
  • Tomas Kello
  • Torben Lange
  • Tu Thong Tran
  • Vincent Lemaître
Contact the organizers
    • 14:00 15:30
      QFT 1h 30m
      Speaker: Ronald Kleiss (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Electroweak theory 1h 30m
      Speaker: Céline Degrande (CP3)
    • 09:00 10:30
      QFT 1h 30m
      Speaker: Ronald Kleiss (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Electroweak theory 1h 30m
      Speaker: Céline Degrande (CP3)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Tutorial: QFT & EWK 1h 30m
      Speakers: Céline Degrande (CP3), Ronald Kleiss (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Gravitational waves 1h 30m
      Speaker: Tanja Hinderer (University of Amsterdam)
    • 20:30 21:30
      Special lecture (tbd) 1h
    • 09:00 10:30
      QFT 1h 30m
      Speaker: Ronald Kleiss (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Electroweak theory 1h 30m
      Speaker: Céline Degrande (CP3)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Tutorial: QFT & EWK 1h 30m
      Speakers: Céline Degrande (CP3), Ronald Kleiss (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Gravitational waves 1h 30m
      Speaker: Tanja Hinderer (University of Amsterdam)
    • 09:00 10:30
      QFT 1h 30m
      Speaker: Ronald Kleiss (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Electroweak theory 1h 30m
      Speaker: Céline Degrande (CP3)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Tutorial: QFT & EWK 1h 30m
      Speakers: Céline Degrande (CP3), Ronald Kleiss (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Gravitational waves 1h 30m
      Speaker: Tanja Hinderer (University of Amsterdam)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Tutorial: QFT & EWK 1h 30m
      Speakers: Céline Degrande (CP3), Ronald Kleiss (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Tracking 1h 30m
      Speaker: Pascal Vanlaer (ULB)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Tracking 1h 30m
      Speaker: Pascal Vanlaer (ULB)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Electroweak experiments 1h 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Helen Knue (CERN - EP/UAT)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Electroweak experiments 1h 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Helen Knue (CERN - EP/UAT)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Tracking 1h 30m
      Speaker: Pascal Vanlaer (ULB)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Tracking 1h 30m
      Speaker: Pascal Vanlaer (ULB)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Electroweak experiments 1h 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Helen Knue (CERN - EP/UAT)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Long Lived Particles 1h 30m
      Speaker: Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Flavour Physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Danny van Dyk (TU München)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Flavour Physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Danny van Dyk (TU München)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Students Project 1h 30m
      Speaker: Michele Selvaggi (UCL)
    • 20:30 21:30
      Special lecture (tbd) 1h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Long Lived Particles 1h 30m
      Speaker: Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Flavour Physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Danny van Dyk (TU München)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Flavour Physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Danny van Dyk (TU München)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Students Project 1h 30m
      Speaker: Michele Selvaggi (UCL)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Cosmology 1h 30m
      Speaker: Marco Drewes (CP3)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Neutrino Physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Daan van Eijk (Nikhef)
    • 20:30 21:30
      The SPECULOOS project: hunting for habitable exoplanets around the nearest very-low-mass stars 1h

      Confined for centuries to the rank of pure speculation, the existence of life beyond our solar system is now at the edge of gaining its status of testable scientific hypothesis. Since the first discovery of a planet in orbit around another Sun-like star in 1995, more than three thousands of such exoplanets have been detected at an ever increasing rate. Eagerly awaited, the next major step in this young field of research will be the first detailed studies of temperate terrestrial exoplanets, notably the exploration of their atmospheric compositions for possible chemical traces of life. In this context, the nearest "ultracool dwarf" stars, i.e. stars of the lowest-mass kind, are particularly interesting targets for an exoplanet search, as their properties should make possible the detailed atmospheric characterization of temperate planets as small as the Earth -and even smaller- with upcoming astronomical facilities. In this talk, I will present SPECULOOS (Search for habitable Planets EClipsing ULtra-cOOl Stars), a new project that aims to search for terrestrial planets around the nearest ultracool dwarf stars. It is based on a network of robotic telescopes whose cores are the SPECULOOS-South and SPECULOOS-North Observatories that have just started their observations in the Atacama Desert (Chile) and in Tenerife (Canary Islands). The high scientific potential of the project is already well established, thanks to the recent discovery of the amazing TRAPPIST-1 (aka SPECULOOS-1) system by its prototype ongoing in Chile since 2011. In the second part of my talk, I will review the ongoing study of this fascinating planetary system, and its exciting perspectives.

      Speaker: Michael Gillon (ULiège)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Cosmology 1h 30m
      Speaker: Marco Drewes (CP3)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Neutrino Physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Daan van Eijk (Nikhef)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Neutrino Physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Daan van Eijk (Nikhef)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Students Project 1h 30m
      Speaker: Michele Selvaggi (UCL)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Cosmology 1h 30m
      Speaker: Marco Drewes (CP3)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Students Project 1h 30m
      Speaker: Michele Selvaggi (UCL)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×