Photon 2011

from Sunday, 22 May 2011 (15:30) to Friday, 27 May 2011 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 May 2011
23 May 2011
24 May 2011
25 May 2011
26 May 2011
27 May 2011
AM
09:00 Welcome address   ()
09:10
Electroweak & beyond SM (until 10:50) ()
09:10 Electroweak physics and searches at HERA - Friederike Januschek (DESY)   ()
Slides
09:50 Measurements of CP-conserving trilinear gauge boson couplings with DELPHI at LEP2 - Mark Tobin (Zurich)   ()
Slides
10:20 Dark Matter with photons - Álvaro DE LA CRUZ-DOMBRIZ (Cape Town)   ()
Slides
10:50
coffee break (until 11:20) ()
11:20
Electroweak & beyond SM - Vincent Lemaitre Michael Klasen (until 12:40) ()
11:20 Axion-like particle searches - Paola Arias (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:55 Searching for axion-like particles in astronomy and in the laboratory - Clare BURRAGE (Geneva)   ()
Slides
08:30
QCD (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Review of experimental results on DVCS - Caroline Riedl (DESY)   ()
Slides
09:00 Exclusive final states - Michel Guidal (IPN Orsay)   ()
Slides
09:30 From DVCS to backward DVMP : exploring the nucleon structure through GPDs and TDAs - Bernard Pire (CPHT Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
Slides
10:00 Studying DVCS with neural networks - Kresimir Kumericki (U. Zagreb)   ()
Slides
10:30
coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
QCD (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Measurements of isolated prompt photons in pp collisions at ATLAS - Mark Stockton (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 Isolated photons in hard processes at CMS - Pasquale Musella (LIP Lisbon)   ()
Slides
12:00 TMD parton distributions: a Monte Carlo implementation for the sea quark - Francesco Hautmann (U. Oxford)   ()
Slides
09:00
Astroparticle physics (until 10:00) ()
09:00 High energy photons from the cosmos: experimental aspects - Johannes Knapp (U. Leeds)   ()
Slides
09:30 Astrophysics and fundamental physics with ultra-high energy photons - Guenter Sigl (U. Hamburg)   ()
Slides
10:00
Photon collider (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Photon Collider project - Valery Telnov (BINP, Novosibirsk)   ()
Slides
10:30
coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Photon collider (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Laser technologies for high energy photon beams - Fabian Zomer (Université Paris Sud 11 / CNRS)   ()
Slides
11:30 Generation of high-energy photons with large orbital angular momentum - Valery Serbo (Novosibirsk State U.)   ()
Slides
12:00 High-energy physics with photons carrying non-zero orbital angular momentum - Igor Ivanov (U. Liege)   ()
Slides
08:30
QCD (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Lepton, quark and meson pair production in peripheral ulrarelativistic heavy-ion collisions - Antoni Szczurek (Rzeszow U., IFJ PAN)   ()
Slides
09:00 Radiative decays of mesons - Roberto Mussa (INFN Torino)   ()
Slides
09:30 Highlight of QCD at D0 - Lars Sonnenschein (RWTH Aachen, III. Phys. Inst. A.)   ()
Slides
10:00 Nucleon spin structure from COMPASS - Alain Magnon (IRFU CEA/Saclay, CERN/PH/UFT)   ()
Slides
10:30
coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
QCD (until 12:30) ()
11:00 QCD Highlights from ATLAS - Chiara Roda (U. and INFN Pisa)   ()
Slides
11:30 Soft and hard QCD highlights from CMS - Xavier Janssen (U. Antwerpen)   ()
Slides
12:00 QCD measurements with jets and alpha_s determination based on HERA data - Krzysztof Nowak (DESY)   ()
Slides
09:00 Plasma wakefield acceleration - Alan Caldwell (MPI für Physik, Munich)   ()
Slides
09:40 The LHeC project - Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius   ()
Slides
10:20
coffee break (until 10:50) ()
10:50 Summary/Outlook QCD - Xavier Janssen (U. Antwerpen)   ()
Slides
11:30 Summary/Outlook EW/BSM - Christophe Royon (IRFU-SPP, CEA Saclay)   ()
Slides
PM
16:00
Registration (until 19:00) ()
14:00
Electroweak & beyond SM - Vincent Lemaitre Michael Klasen (until 15:45) ()
14:00 Hommage to Robert Brout - Francois Englert (ULB)   ()
14:40 Higgs plus Photon production via weak boson fusion - Ken Arnold (Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
15:10 Diffractive Higgs boson photoproduction at the LHC - Maria Beatriz GAY DUCATI (Porto Alegre)   ()
Slides
15:45
coffee break (until 16:15) ()
16:15
Electroweak & beyond SM (until 18:15) ()
16:15 W and Z Measurements at the LHC - Piergiulio LENZI (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:55 Summary of results of searching for new physics with photons at the CDF and the D0 - Ning ZHOU (Irvine)   ()
Slides
17:35 New physics searches with photons at the LHC - Haleh Hadavand (SMU)   ()
Slides
14:30
QCD -Prof. Laurent Favart (ULB - IIHE) (until 16:00) (room 1)
14:30 Structure functions and PDF from HERA to LHC - Eram Rizvi (Queen Mary, U. London)   (room 1)
Slides
15:00 Diffraction at HERA - Henri Kowalski (DESY)   (room 1)
Slides
15:30 Theory review on radiative B-decays - Tobias Hurth (Johannes Gutenberg U. Mainz)   (room 1)
Slides
16:00
coffee break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
QCD -Prof. Laurent Favart (ULB - IIHE) (until 18:10) (room 1)
16:30 Vector Meson production at HERA - Sergey Kananov (Tel Aviv U.)   (room 1)
Slides
16:50 The elastic photoproduction of J/psi and Psi(2S) mesons at sqrt(s)=7TeV (LHCb) - Marius Bjornstad (U. Manchester)   (room 1)
Slides
17:10 Energy dependence of the total photon-proton cross section - Orel Gueta (Tel Aviv U.)   (room 1)
Slides
17:30 GPD study and DVCS measurements at COMPASS-II - Andrea Ferrero   (room 1)
Slides
16:30
QCD - Tobias Hurth (until 18:10) (room 4)
16:30 Meson production in interactions with KLOE - Cecilia Taccini (U. Roma Tre)   (room 4)
Slides
16:50 The discrete contribution to psi'--> J/psi +gamgam - Zhi-Guo He (U. Barcelona)   (room 4)
Paper
17:10 Non-local 1/m_b corrections in radiative B-decays - Michael Benzke (Technische U. München)   (room 4)
Slides
14:10
Electroweak & beyond SM (until 16:10) (room 4)
14:10 Photons at high Q2 - Trong Hieu TRAN (DESY)   (room 4)
Slides
14:30 Exclusive di-lepton measurements in CMS - Nicolas Schul (CP3-Louvain)   (room 4)
Slides
14:50 Searches for H->gamgam in CDF - Benjamin Auerbach (Yale)   (room 4)
Slides
15:10 Search for Higgs to gamma+gamma at ATLAS - Jose Ocariz   (room 4)
Slides
15:30 Search for new Physics with Di-photon in ATLAS - Mayoko Kataoka (Annecy LAPP)   (room 4)
Slides
15:50 Searches with Photons in CMS - Leonardo Benucci   (room 4)
Slides
14:10
QCD (until 16:10) (room 1)
14:10 Forward neutrons and photons at HERA - Vitaly Dodonov (DESY)   (room 1)
Slides
14:30 Prompt photon production in hadron collisions in the kT-factorization approach - Maxim Malyshev (SINP MSU, Moscow)   (room 1)
Slides
14:50 Unintegrated parton distributions: theory and phenomenology - Igor Cherednikov (U. Antwerpen)   (room 1)
Slides
15:10 Three-dimensional imaging of the nucleon in momentum space - Cedric Lorce (U. Mainz)   (room 1)
Slides
15:30 The Drell-Yan measurement at COMPASS-II - Stefano Takekawa (U. and INFN Torino)   (room 1)
Slides
15:50 Drell-Yan diffraction in the dipole picture - Roman Pasechnik (U. Uppsala)   (room 1)
Slides
16:10
coffee break (until 16:40) ()
16:40
Electroweak & beyond SM (until 18:20) (room 4)
16:40 W+photon and Z+photon production measurements in ATLAS - Zhijun LIANG (Oxford)   (room 4)
Slides
17:00 Axion search with OSQAR - Matthias Schott (CERN)   (room 4)
Slides
17:20 Searches in high energy ep colisions - Junpei Maeda (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (room 4)
Slides
17:40 Higgs boson pair production in new physics models at colliders - Daisuke Harada (KEK)   (room 4)
Slides
18:00 Photons and Z for measuring mass and spin of DM particles at ILC - Ilya Ginzburg (IM SB RAN, Novosibirsk)   (room 4)
Slides
16:40
QCD (until 17:40) (room 1)
16:40 QCD fits in diffractive DIS: a new method - Federico Ceccopieri (U. Liege)   (room 1)
Slides
17:00 Beauty and Charm Production at HERA - Zlatka Staykova (U. Antwerpen)   (room 1)
Slides
17:20 Sum rules for light-by-light scattering and for the electromagnetic moments of gauge bosons - Vladimir Pascalutsa (INP Mainz)   (room 1)
Slides
20:00
Conference dinner (until 23:00) ()
12:10 Closing ceremony   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×