Institut de recherche en mathematique et physique (IRMP)

Center for Cosmology, Particle Physics and Phenomenology (CP3)

Secteur des sciences et technologies

Photon 2011

Europe/Brussels
Description

International Conference on the Structure and the Interactions of the Photon including the 19th International Workshop on Photon-Photon Collisions

 

Spa

Bulletin

 

Important dates:

April 30, 2011: Target date for abstracts

May 6, 2011: End of early registration

 

This conference is a part of the series initiated in 1973 in Paris, as an International Colloquium on Photon-Photon Collisions at Electron-Positron Storage Rings, devoted to the hadronic interaction of photons. The latest Photon conferences took place in Hamburg/DESY (2009), in Paris (2007), in Warsaw (2005), and in Frascati (2003).

At the conference, recent progress in understanding photon-photon and photon-proton processes will be presented. In addition, recent results on astrophysics and other related topics will be discussed. This year's conference will cover the following topics:

  • Electroweak and new physics
  • Jets, quarkonia and heavy flavours
  • Photon structure
  • Prompt photons
  • Small x, diffraction, and total cross sections
  • Exclusive channels and resonances
  • Vacuum polarisation and light-by-light scattering
  • Low-energy photon experiments
  • Photons in astroparticle physics
  • Photon collider prospects and new acceleration techniques
  • And related topics

First results and prospects of studying photon collisions at the LHC, as well as the physics potential of a future photon linear collider will play an important role in the topical sessions.

The conference takes place from May 22-27, 2011, in Spa (Belgium). The first session begins on Monday, May 23, at 9 a.m. The conference ends on Friday, May 27, around 2 p.m. The SolCress conference center is located in a secluded forest area, a stone throw from the worldwide famous Spa terms, and only 15 min walk through the woods from the downtown Spa. In addition, Brussels, Liège and nearby towns offer many attractions, like the F1 race circuit at Spa-Francorchamps.

The conference is sponsored by Université Catholique de Louvain, the Centre for Cosmology,  Particle Physics and Phenomenology (CP3), ReteQuarkonii network (FP7), Université de Liège,  Université Libre de Bruxelles, IIHE, Belspo and PAI.

Participants
  • Alain Magnon
  • Allen Caldwell
  • Andrea Ferrero
  • Anthony Shadrack
  • Antoni Szczurek
  • Benjamin Auerbach
  • Bernard Pire
  • Caroline Riedl
  • Cecilia Taccini
  • Chiara Roda
  • Christophe Royon
  • Clare Burrage
  • Cédric Lorce
  • Daisuke Harada
  • Elena Accomando
  • Eram Rizvi
  • Fabian Zomer
  • Federico Alberto Ceccopieri
  • Francesco Hautmann
  • Friederike Januschek
  • Guenter Sigl
  • Haleh Hadavand
  • Henri Kowalski
  • Igor Cherednikov
  • Igor Ivanov
  • Ilya Ginzburg
  • Jean-René Cudell
  • Johannes Knapp
  • Jose Ocariz
  • Junpei Maeda
  • Ken Arnold
  • Kresimir Kumericki
  • Krzysztof Nowak
  • Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
  • Lars Sonnenschein
  • Laszlo Jenkovszky
  • Laurent Favart
  • Leonardo Benucci
  • Maria Beatriz Gay Ducati
  • Marius Bjoernstad
  • Mark Stockton
  • Mark Tobin
  • Matthias Schott
  • Maxim Malyshev
  • Mayuko Kataoka
  • Md Tofiz Uddin
  • Michael Benzke
  • Michel Guidal
  • Nicolas Schul
  • Ning Zhou
  • Olabisi Ayanwale
  • Orel Gueta
  • Paola Arias
  • Pasquale Musella
  • Piergiulio Lenzi
  • Roberto Mussa
  • Roman Pasechnik
  • Sergey Kananov
  • Songul Akbulut
  • Stefano Takekawa
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Trong Hieu Tran
  • Uri Karshon
  • Valeriy Serbo
  • Valery Telnov
  • Vincent Lemaitre
  • Vitaliy Dodonov
  • Vladimir Pascalutsa
  • Xavier Janssen
  • Yehuda Eisenberg
  • Zhi-Guo He
  • Zhijun Liang
  • Zlatka Staykova
  • Álvaro de la Cruz-Dombriz
    • 16:00 19:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 09:10
      Welcome address 10m
    • 09:10 10:50
      Electroweak & beyond SM
      • 09:10
        Electroweak physics and searches at HERA 40m
        Speaker: Friederike Januschek (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Measurements of CP-conserving trilinear gauge boson couplings with DELPHI at LEP2 30m
        Speaker: Mark Tobin (Zurich)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Dark Matter with photons 30m
        Speaker: Álvaro DE LA CRUZ-DOMBRIZ (Cape Town)
        Slides
    • 10:50 11:20
      coffee break
    • 11:20 12:40
      Electroweak & beyond SM
      Conveners: Michael Klasen, Vincent Lemaitre
      • 11:20
        Axion-like particle searches 35m
        Speaker: Paola Arias (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Searching for axion-like particles in astronomy and in the laboratory 30m
        Speaker: Clare BURRAGE (Geneva)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      Electroweak & beyond SM
      Conveners: Michael Klasen, Vincent Lemaitre
      • 14:00
        Hommage to Robert Brout 40m
        Speaker: Francois Englert (ULB)
      • 14:40
        Higgs plus Photon production via weak boson fusion 30m
        Speaker: Ken Arnold (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Diffractive Higgs boson photoproduction at the LHC 35m
        Speaker: Maria Beatriz GAY DUCATI (Porto Alegre)
        Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      coffee break
    • 16:15 18:15
      Electroweak & beyond SM
      • 16:15
        W and Z Measurements at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Piergiulio LENZI (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Summary of results of searching for new physics with photons at the CDF and the D0 40m
        Speaker: Ning ZHOU (Irvine)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        New physics searches with photons at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Haleh Hadavand (SMU)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      QCD Sol Cress

      Sol Cress

      • 08:30
        Review of experimental results on DVCS 30m
        Speaker: Caroline Riedl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Exclusive final states 30m
        Speaker: Michel Guidal (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        From DVCS to backward DVMP : exploring the nucleon structure through GPDs and TDAs 30m
        Speaker: Bernard Pire (CPHT Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Studying DVCS with neural networks 30m
        Speaker: Kresimir Kumericki (U. Zagreb)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break
    • 11:00 12:30
      QCD Sol Cress

      Sol Cress

      • 11:00
        Measurements of isolated prompt photons in pp collisions at ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Mark Stockton (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Isolated photons in hard processes at CMS 30m
        Speaker: Pasquale Musella (LIP Lisbon)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        TMD parton distributions: a Monte Carlo implementation for the sea quark 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Hautmann (U. Oxford)
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      QCD room 1 (Sol Cress)

      room 1

      Sol Cress

      Convener: Prof. Laurent Favart (ULB - IIHE)
      • 14:30
        Structure functions and PDF from HERA to LHC 30m
        Speaker: Eram Rizvi (Queen Mary, U. London)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Diffraction at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Henri Kowalski (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Theory review on radiative B-decays 30m
        Speaker: Tobias Hurth (Johannes Gutenberg U. Mainz)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      coffee break
    • 16:30 18:10
      QCD: Parallel session: high-energies room 1 (Sol Cress)

      room 1

      Sol Cress

      Convener: Prof. Laurent Favart (ULB - IIHE)
      • 16:30
        Vector Meson production at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Kananov (Tel Aviv U.)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        The elastic photoproduction of J/psi and Psi(2S) mesons at sqrt(s)=7TeV (LHCb) 20m
        Speaker: Marius Bjornstad (U. Manchester)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Energy dependence of the total photon-proton cross section 20m
        Speaker: Orel Gueta (Tel Aviv U.)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        GPD study and DVCS measurements at COMPASS-II 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Ferrero
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:10
      QCD: Parallel session: intermediate energies room 4 (Sol Cress)

      room 4

      Sol Cress

      Convener: Tobias Hurth
      • 16:30
        Meson production in interactions with KLOE 20m
        Speaker: Cecilia Taccini (U. Roma Tre)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        The discrete contribution to psi'--> J/psi +gamgam 20m
        Speaker: Zhi-Guo He (U. Barcelona)
        Paper
      • 17:10
        Non-local 1/m_b corrections in radiative B-decays 20m
        Speaker: Michael Benzke (Technische U. München)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      Astroparticle physics
      • 09:00
        High energy photons from the cosmos: experimental aspects 30m
        Speaker: Johannes Knapp (U. Leeds)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Astrophysics and fundamental physics with ultra-high energy photons 30m
        Speaker: Guenter Sigl (U. Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Photon collider
      • 10:00
        Photon Collider project 30m
        Speaker: Valery Telnov (BINP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break
    • 11:00 12:30
      Photon collider
      • 11:00
        Laser technologies for high energy photon beams 30m
        Speaker: Fabian Zomer (Université Paris Sud 11 / CNRS)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Generation of high-energy photons with large orbital angular momentum 30m
        Speaker: Valery Serbo (Novosibirsk State U.)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        High-energy physics with photons carrying non-zero orbital angular momentum 30m
        Speaker: Igor Ivanov (U. Liege)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      QCD Sol Cress

      Sol Cress

      • 08:30
        Lepton, quark and meson pair production in peripheral ulrarelativistic heavy-ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Antoni Szczurek (Rzeszow U., IFJ PAN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Radiative decays of mesons 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Mussa (INFN Torino)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Highlight of QCD at D0 30m
        Speaker: Lars Sonnenschein (RWTH Aachen, III. Phys. Inst. A.)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Nucleon spin structure from COMPASS 30m
        Speaker: Alain Magnon (IRFU CEA/Saclay, CERN/PH/UFT)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break
    • 11:00 12:30
      QCD Sol Cress

      Sol Cress

      • 11:00
        QCD Highlights from ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Chiara Roda (U. and INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Soft and hard QCD highlights from CMS 30m
        Speaker: Xavier Janssen (U. Antwerpen)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        QCD measurements with jets and alpha_s determination based on HERA data 30m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Nowak (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:10 16:10
      Electroweak & beyond SM room 4 (Sol Cress)

      room 4

      Sol Cress

      • 14:10
        Photons at high Q2 20m
        Speaker: Trong Hieu TRAN (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Exclusive di-lepton measurements in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Schul (CP3-Louvain)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Searches for H->gamgam in CDF 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Auerbach (Yale)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Search for Higgs to gamma+gamma at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Jose Ocariz
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Search for new Physics with Di-photon in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Mayoko Kataoka (Annecy LAPP)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Searches with Photons in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Leonardo Benucci
        Slides
    • 14:10 16:10
      QCD room 1 (Sol Cress)

      room 1

      Sol Cress

      • 14:10
        Forward neutrons and photons at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Vitaly Dodonov (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Prompt photon production in hadron collisions in the kT-factorization approach 20m
        Speaker: Maxim Malyshev (SINP MSU, Moscow)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Unintegrated parton distributions: theory and phenomenology 20m
        Speaker: Igor Cherednikov (U. Antwerpen)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Three-dimensional imaging of the nucleon in momentum space 20m
        Speaker: Cedric Lorce (U. Mainz)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        The Drell-Yan measurement at COMPASS-II 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Takekawa (U. and INFN Torino)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Drell-Yan diffraction in the dipole picture 20m
        Speaker: Roman Pasechnik (U. Uppsala)
        Slides
    • 16:10 16:40
      coffee break
    • 16:40 18:20
      Electroweak & beyond SM room 4 (Sol Cress)

      room 4

      Sol Cress

      • 16:40
        W+photon and Z+photon production measurements in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Zhijun LIANG (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Axion search with OSQAR 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Schott (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Searches in high energy ep colisions 20m
        Speaker: Junpei Maeda (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Higgs boson pair production in new physics models at colliders 20m
        Speaker: Daisuke Harada (KEK)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Photons and Z for measuring mass and spin of DM particles at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Ginzburg (IM SB RAN, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
    • 16:40 17:40
      QCD room 1 (Sol Cress)

      room 1

      Sol Cress

      • 16:40
        QCD fits in diffractive DIS: a new method 20m
        Speaker: Federico Ceccopieri (U. Liege)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Beauty and Charm Production at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Zlatka Staykova (U. Antwerpen)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Sum rules for light-by-light scattering and for the electromagnetic moments of gauge bosons 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Pascalutsa (INP Mainz)
        Slides
    • 20:00 23:00
      Conference dinner
    • 09:00 09:40
      Plasma wakefield acceleration 40m
      Speaker: Alan Caldwell (MPI für Physik, Munich)
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:20
      The LHeC project 40m
      Speaker: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
      Slides
    • 10:20 10:50
      coffee break
    • 10:50 11:30
      Summary/Outlook QCD 40m
      Speaker: Xavier Janssen (U. Antwerpen)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:10
      Summary/Outlook EW/BSM 40m
      Speaker: Christophe Royon (IRFU-SPP, CEA Saclay)
      Slides
    • 12:10 12:30
      Closing ceremony 20m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×